Made from sesame seeds, the oil extract is pale yellow in colour and is used in several personal care and cosmetic products worldwide. Derived from sesame seeds, this is a widely used vegetable oil in South India. With a nutty aroma, it is also used as a flavouring agent in Chinese, Japanese, Korean and Southeast Asian cuisines. It is a popular alternative medicine that is abundant in nutrients.
Sesame seed oil contains important fatty acids such as linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic acids. It is also rich in vitamins E and K. The crop is drought-tolerant and the oil is considered as one of the oldest processed condiments. It was the Indus valley civilization’s main crop.
The oil extract is a storehouse of antioxidants and has the ability to keep the skin healthy.
(a). Anti-inflammatory agent
(b). Remedy for sunburn
(c). Detoxifies the skin
(d). Natural baby oil for infants
(e). Remedy for cracked heels
(a). Effective anti-diabetic
(b). Controls high blood pressure- beneficial effect in hypertensive patients
(c). Improves cardiovascular health
(d). Prevents gentamicin-induced kidney damage
(a). Prevents tooth decay (such as gingivitis)
(b). Strengthens teeth, gum and jaw
(c). Effectively addresses halitosis, bleeding gums and dry throat
(d). It also helps in the prevention of cancer since it contains fat-soluble lignin. It can inhibit the proliferation of a number of cancer cells such as multiple myeloma, leukaemia, colon and prostate cancer, lung cancer, breast cancer and pancreatic cancer.
Hair benefits of Sesamum indicum
(a). Contains Omega-3, 6 and 9 that can help stimulate hair growth
(b). Nourishes the scalp
(c). Keeps the hair hydrated
(d). Prevents problems in the scalp
(e). Acts as a natural sunscreen for the hair
(f). Improves hair colour, blood circulation to the scalp
(g). Treatment for lice
(h). Deep conditions your hair
(i). Addresses dandruff effectively