Belonging to the Poaceae family of plants, Triticum Sativum is commonly known as wheat or Bread Wheat. Widely cultivated across India, it is the source of bread-making and its flour is used in foodstuffs. The bran derived from flour milling is usually fed to livestock. In textiles, its starch and paste are used for sizing clothes. Rich in fibre and several nutrients such as vitamins E, B and others like selenium and magnesium, the extract regulates the enzymes in the body. It is also associated with the secretion of insulin and the consumption of glucose. Skin ailments are addressed well with the help of wheat germ oil extracted from bread wheat that contains important antioxidants and proteins.
Some of the therapeutic constituents of bread wheat include:
It is also a good source of nicotinic acid and thiamine besides containing tocopherols that nourish the body and prevent loss of moisture from the skin.
Wheat comes with some remarkable benefits for the body. It lowers blood sugar levels and reduces the LDL or low-density lipoprotein thus lowering the risk of heart disease. Wheat germ oil treats skin diseases and disorders such as stretch marks, psoriasis, eczema, and dryness.
Considered as one of the most prominent of all natural remedies, the extract of wheat germ oil is a hair growth stimulator and finds its place in a normal hair care routine. Derived from a small kernel found inside the seed, it contains several potent fatty acids that have the ability to condition and nourish the hair. Maintaining a healthy scalp, and hair roots, it increases volume and even length of hair.